Privacy Policy

Van Den Bergh Developments are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@vdbdev.com, by writing to Van Den Bergh Developments. Oaklodge, Tinakilly, Rathnew, Co. Wicklow, Ireland.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Van Den Bergh Developments have this website for the following purposes:

  1. Showcasing Van Den Bergh Developments services and portfolio.
  2. We do not sell products online.

What information do we collect?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about services. The personal information we collect includes your name, address, email address, phone number and IP address.

We collect anonymous information regarding what pages you have accessed while looking at our website.

How do we use personal information?

We may use your information to:

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows;

Consent of the data subject

When do we share personal data?

Van Den Bergh Developments requires access to personal information such as name, address, phone and email details in order to process invoices and payments. It is important to note:

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Where do we store and process personal data?

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to Ireland. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

How do we secure personal data?

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, post, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@vdbdev.com

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that Van Den Bergh Developments holds about you (we may charge €10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Use of cookies and other technologies

Like many other websites, the Van Den Bergh Developments website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. The two major analytics cookies we use are Google Analytics and StatCounter, both of which collect anonymous data only.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. We do not process anyone’s data aged under 16 without their parents/guardians explicit permission. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

How to make a complaint?

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Van Den Bergh Developments via email at info@vdbdev.com. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission on +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 or via email info@dataprotection.ie or at the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Review of this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This Policy was last updated in July 2020.